Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I revert from IE9 to IE8 on Windows 7 64-bit?

Posted on 2012-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hello,
How can I revert from IE9 to IE8 on Windows 7 64-bit?

I cannot tolerate that annoying message "Show Risk blah..." that appears on almost every web page I visit
BTW, how can people tolerate this?  it is the most annoying thing I have ever encountered in software.

OR

If I have to use IE9, how can I disable those annoying messages that pop up at the bottom of almost every web page?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791259
You can turn off the Smart Screen filter to disable the messages. IE, Tools, Smart Screen filter and Turn off.

This is preferable, in my opinion, to uninstalling it, since IE10 is due out soon.

However, to uninstall, go to Windows Updates, Installed Updates and scroll down to IE9. Remove the installed update and it will revert you to IE8.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37791270
To remove IE9 go to Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> Turn Windows features on or off -> and uncheck IE9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37791272
cliffordgormley--Perhaps of help
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/how-do-i-install-or-uninstall-internet-explorer-9

Some of the messages come from settings in IE Tools|Internet Explorer|Security tab|Custom level settings.  We would have to know each message to tell you which setting.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 37791277
Hi Thinkpad
I still get the following messages: "Only secure content is displayed.  What's the risk?
And then I have to select the "x" to close the message.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37791291
I get that message only occasionally and it occurs only for a small number of sites.

Try resetting IE. This brings back IE to out-of-the-box settings. IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and Reset. This also deletes saved passwords so make sure you have a record.

Once reset, see if the behaviour changes and post back.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37791296
Also, once reset, or even otherwise, take a look at this site for another way to disable this message. Look down near the bottom.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-disable-only-secure-content-is-displayed-in-ie-always-show-all-mixed-content/

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 37791346
Thanks.
I uninstalled the Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37791353
Thank you. I was pleased to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0