Solved

Juniper is under hard situation :)

Posted on 2012-03-31
12
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
When i get 20 mbps of this type attack my juniper's cpu and sessions getting full how should i overcome this type of attck

I can not stop given type of attack's with my juniper SSG 520.
It is getting down with only 40mbps of this type of attack cause of cpu / session over usage.

How should i over come this issue


Date / Time	Level	Description
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 88.64.47.106:45131 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 89.221.128.89:38263 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 151.135.28.22:59553 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 216.86.218.42:6355 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 99.21.22.114:4980 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 208.162.221.104:50362 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 82.77.31.93:26183 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 35.157.229.19:25798 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 96.57.127.4:60270 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 57.223.53.70:15356 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 206.201.91.122:23222 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 164.50.9.80:17467 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 47.141.121.86:13640 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 63.27.118.91:20725 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 69.253.202.29:2415 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 176.251.181.93:20905 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 40.56.97.113:35819 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 93.11.38.121:21063 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 44.101.120.69:2992 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 97.116.102.104:47321 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 57.149.115.26:56497 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 3.199.88.34:25758 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 85.56.46.93:18294 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 130.22.97.38:49599 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 72.184.53.10:53943 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 38.22.81.27:46307 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 71.14.131.88:14359 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 170.93.23.86:5967 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 58.184.41.47:64998 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 112.95.87.120:9662 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 157.86.242.97:33392 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 205.132.168.107:62031 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 94.233.96.26:40522 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 144.134.178.125:26341 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 32.15.202.32:8163 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 53.45.136.20:31607 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 167.206.97.90:13869 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 27.50.170.48:36205 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 88.120.132.115:12914 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 152.77.62.75:63034 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 84.72.27.53:43967 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 41.82.183.38:27806 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 173.247.54.61:34220 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 214.22.67.28:35415 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 108.215.252.59:25133 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 97.123.59.70:22950 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 115.55.125.23:4791 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 143.31.188.112:41550 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 84.211.104.53:18207 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 126.169.69.10:17185 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 123.92.146.81:11150 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 114.98.11.72:42019 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 211.248.253.108:116 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 190.135.3.54:46822 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 73.132.196.25:4329 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 202.191.109.95:23215 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 140.110.220.61:58980 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 44.223.182.42:49155 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 80.178.137.30:23102 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 42.48.204.22:47589 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 144.58.189.8:46098 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 120.226.128.91:33647 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 64.21.6.110:54075 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 97.227.187.105:61073 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 192.163.84.39:4065 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 216.175.197.50:58239 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 46.5.40.34:24031 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 66.250.87.72:49981 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 67.235.114.17:11203 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 186.142.104.87:21613 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 158.47.237.54:37943 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 175.172.84.102:63359 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 214.83.32.87:28063 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 50.80.144.114:36185 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 64.60.147.65:24790 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 129.117.184.51:5245 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 77.233.36.36:24927 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 204.244.29.92:2951 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 77.116.63.26:54157 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 137.186.86.2:61744 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 49.17.217.82:3796 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 200.230.116.24:52130 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 93.123.27.65:37946 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 70.122.47.72:16797 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 218.146.194.66:38763 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 73.253.132.29:27923 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 72.204.76.127:60151 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 27.192.80.55:49513 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 38.166.93.107:11309 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 207.122.219.83:10763 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 109.38.35.16:29142 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 124.14.247.120:30164 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 195.66.247.104:28784 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 173.223.195.10:27807 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 201.99.88.33:24452 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 113.145.217.45:13191 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 174.252.66.96:47005 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 205.181.63.23:39549 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 113.93.32.108:36608 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
2012-03-31 19:52:56	crit	Dst IP session limit! From 109.60.223.23:15934 to 77.223.156.24:6667, proto TCP (zone V1-Untrust, int v1-untrust). Occurred 1 times.
 

Open in new window

atak.png
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37791659
Not sure what your configuration is like, have you tried adding a deny at the top of the incoming/untrust policy to deny this type of request to avoid the evaluation of all rules prior to reaching the end of implicit or explicit deny?
It is not advisable to post public IPs identifying your firm. The attached file is a different set of information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 37791771
which type of rule should block this  ?
deny this type of request

This is a botnet which made with unreal ip addresses.

The main problem  is junipers sessions getting over.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37791833
Block the destination port for the irc 6667. On the in route. Untrust to trust
 Do you use the GUI or the cli?
Unless you block entire segments that are country based which might be the common thread to the majority of those, you could block the destination on the incoming policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 37791948
Do you use the GUI or the cli?

I am using the both.
If i block the port there is no meaning of the using the ip address because they directly attack the port that my customer use.
For ex. if it is a web server they make this attack to the http port.

But the one thing is TTL is same for all packets. so if there is a way to block TTL on transparent mode that should be the solution.

How should i block country based on SSG 520
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37792015
Each country has known ip blocks allocated by arin for north America, ripe or Europe, apnic Asia pacific.
Search for block by country and depending on the country you are looking for, you will find a site that lists the known ip segments for the country.

I've checked the 72 is a wireless provider.
Ttl is informational time to live I.e. after this duration the router will no longer see he packet as valid.
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/definition/time-to-live

Is IDS/IPS an option?
This will be between the firewall and the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 37792026
I am also ripe member.
MY ip blocks are 37.123.xx.xx/20
i should redirect my ip addresses to all over to world with the AS numbers so this is not a stabil solution. This should only blocked by the ISP side correctly.

I am using juniper for a long time but i never understand how to use ips/ids :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37792055
What I am thinking is of adding a device through which http traffic will be passed from the ssg prior to getting to the webserver.
This will add overhead if you enable the idp features on the firewall since all the packets that will be passed I.e web will have to go through a deeper inspection
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos-security/junos-security95/junos-security-swconfig-security/understand-idp-sig-db-section.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 250 total points
ID: 37792113
Hi,

Since it seems that the attack is against your bandwidth and probably coming from a bunch of DDOS computer maybe 2-3 of them (this type of attacks are quite effective and don't require huge resources) . It seems that they are faking the source addresses. Since IP addresses are faked and TCP/IP is 3 handshake protocol they never establish a connection. They are simply filling your bandwidth. So there's so little to do against them with conventional tools such as firewalls etc. Even if you terminate the connection at the firewall they would be traveling your internet line and since we know that the next step is either your IRC server to respond and get no further response or firewall drop the connection the bandwidth usage. In either case your bandwidth utilization should be similar.  So there's not so much to do once the attack reaches your firewall. So you should try to find a solution tio this at the ISP level.

There are some specialized appliances that could stop these kind of attacks. There's one special device that I 've found the opportunity to work on. It is called Arbor. It is a good appliance but it also takes good configuration to get the  device worked as you wanted. So may be getting some professional service from them and may be get some training course yourself would help.

Here's the link for heir Pravail appliance:
http://www.arbornetworks.com/arbor-pravail-availability-protection-system.html

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 37792202
There is some syn attack limitation settings
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos-es/junos-es93/junos-es-swconfig-security/example-syn-flood-protection.html
Did not recognize that it was DDoS as keremE pointed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 37792878
Any ip does not create a call again so source based limits are not resolve the issue.
If you think about limiting destination this time web site or irc system or sth. else will not work again because real users won't be able to acceess to the server
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37792954
The rule is set based on number of requests per second to the destination and will proxy as explained in the document. As keremE pointed out, the use of yet another piece of equipment is what is needed. Reducing the timeout for how long a connection attempt is retained from 20 seconds to 5, could help while consuming more bandwidth (your device will send out many more packets)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 37792975
Tesekkürler Kerem
Thank you arnold

Salay ;)
0