Solved

Need a syslog client

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-29
I want a syslog software which record logs into mysql on windows server
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37791477
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 37791540
Splunk is so complicated i just want a syslog client not any more to receive my cisco logs.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37791741
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 37792550
Opennms can also be an option if you also want to do some monitoring and alerting.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 500 total points
ID: 37804993
Try kiwi (www.kiwisyslog.com/), there is a free version.
Also try splunk or syslog-ng:

 http://www.balabit.com/
http://www.vermeer.org/projects/php-syslog-ng
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39120301
Thanks and Sorry for late acception
0