Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locks on SqlServer

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Guys

I was running a method on c# against Sqlserver and the I stoped my App but some table is still locked.

Does any one could help me how to release those locks ?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mortarello
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:OCDan
OCDan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791438
This article should help:
SQL locks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792520
Article is on 'how to find' locks.

When you found that the locks are from a session that was from your stopped App then you only can get rid of it by killing the hanging session.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms173730(v=sql.105).aspx

And take in concideration that stopping an App may not leave sql sessions allive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 37792884
Tks guys
0