Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI: Search for and count occurrence(s) of a specific character in a string field?

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Is there a way that I can search a string field for a specific character and then count the amount of occurrences for that character? Basically, I need a true/false test as to  whether or not a string contains two ampersands.

I've played around with some different string functions but I can't quite seem to dial it in.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:QTony
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OCDan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791449
If {table.field} like '*&*&*'
then 1
else 0

That should do the trick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QTony
ID: 37791496
I don't why I didn't see the obvious---Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37791498
We have all been there mate
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37791725
Good solution.

Another would be UBound(Split({YourField},'&')) >= 3

mlmcc
0