Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configuring  CD drive on  vm guest (windows)

Posted on 2012-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
I want to install vcenter on  my windows 2008 server, it is running on vmware. I have the vcenter iso in CD , but I can't upload it into my windows, because it is not detecting my CD drive.  Can you please help me to solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:OCDan
OCDan earned 332 total points
ID: 37791458
Open Sphere and log directly onto the host
On the VM you want to install it on go to edit settings
(Note it is easier if the VM is off at this point)
Under hardware go to CD/DVD Drive (if not there go to add and choose cd drive in the options)
Choose host drive and make sure the connect at power on box is ticked
Click ok
Then power on your VM, when in windows the drive should show up in My Computer as normal
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 336 total points
ID: 37791460
You could copy the ISO to a share, or onto your SAN datastore and install from it.

Or, you could put the disk in the ESX host cd/DVD drive instead of the workstation drive.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 332 total points
ID: 37791481
1.Launch the vSphere client and login to the ESX/i host using root credentials.
2.On the Summary tab-> Datastore window -> right click on the local datastore / SAN which you have provisioned to the host & select "Browse datastore".
3.Select the 4th icon (upload file) from the left in the window that pops-up when you select "Browse datastore"
4. Upload the vCenter ISO file to the datastore.
5. Use the Mount ISO from datastore option to continue installation.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791520
Create an ISO image of the cdrom, or download the DVD iSO from VMware, upload to your VMFS datastore, and connect the ISO to your VM, Edit VM settings DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37792198
Thank you very much. If I want to use cd rom instead of usb key, how do I do it?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792205
what has the USB key got to do with installing an OS from cdrom?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37792446
ESXi is the one which can be installed either to a local drive or to an USB key. vCenter ain't.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792883
vCenter is the Management Server, and is installed on a Windows Server.

ESXi is the host OS, which can be installed on USB flash drive, SD card or local disk.
0