Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 routers - use 2nd for config and 1st for plain Internet?

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I have just had fibre installed

My clever asus router running aftermarket firmware doesn't have a fibre optic input so I want to use the crappy cheap one provided by the ISP for Internet, and turn off everything else (wifi etc)

I then want to plug an Ethernet cable into the wan port on the asus router and use this to share my Internet with house mates/ setup port forwarding

However I need some advice on how to do this
Ideally what sort of ip addresses to configure on each device and if any port forwarding issues will be present, or can I just configure the asus like a normal router?

Any advice appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:websss
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791596
Can you configure the ISP's device as a bridge and connect its output to the WAN port on your Asus router? I presume that the Asus can handle any authentication requirements that your ISP may have...

If so, and you've already been using it to share the internet, there shouldn't be much else to do, as only the presentation of the internet to the router will have changed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37791711
Generally you can port forward through two levels of NAT.  But perhaps not IPSEC connections depending on how they are implemented.

So, I would likely just leave the ISP router alone and connect the ASUS router behind it.
Multiple-Subnets.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:websss
ID: 37859586
the isp configured the rubbish router as a bridge and works great now!!!
0