[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL and PL/SQL Interview Questions

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

  Need interview questions on SQL and PL/SQL.

  Please share if books or documents available.

  Help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Aman Khan
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37791529
There are some very good questions and answers by Pinal Dave here:
SQL Interview and Questions

My advice though would be to just brush up on syntax of any functions that you know how to use but often look up the syntax. Beyond that it's just a matter of being calm and illustrating your knowledge.

Some people like to give an actual test requiring a real world example of your skills which obviously is more difficult to revise for, at the end of the day if you can actually do SQL and the job you are going for is at the right level you shouldn't have anything to worry about.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37791639
It takes more effort, but should you prefer to know the material, rather than to just pass a test --  I might suggest reading an instructional text, and create your own flash cards / quiz from what you're studied.  The latter could persuade the interviewer that you have creativity, initiative, and perseverance.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 37793173
<  Need interview questions on SQL and PL/SQL.
>

please clarify

what are you looking for ?  SQLcan be many things ?is it for  Oracle DBA -Developer?
looks like you meant Oracle Qs:
--------
check
Oracle PLSQL Interview Questions. Additional Concepts Every Developer Should Know.
http://rakeshfan.hubpages.com/hub/Some_useful_concepts_of_Oracle_PLSQL-good_for_Interviews_too

oracle SQl & PL\SQL Qs
http://sql-plsql.blogspot.com/2007/04/sql-plsql-interview-questions.html
0