[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unable to open files in windows XP

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I reinstall windows on one of my friends computer. After reinstall I am not able to open some of the files located on drive D: . Some of the files are with green colour, and when I check the properties of the file, they are marked as encrypted.
I tried to boot with MiniPE and to open or move the files from there, but unfortunately unsuccessful.
Any idea how to fix this problem and to manage to open files? He has some very important files which is not possible now to be opened.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37791547
Try restarting as XP administtator and altering (removing) security properties and permissions. Make sure administrator has a password before trying to log in as administrator.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 1336 total points
ID: 37791568
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512680.aspx

If you dont have a copy of the encryption key, then you are pretty much out of luck.

You might try to send the file to a data recovery service, but that will cost money and there is no way to guarantee they will be able to break e encryption.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 1336 total points
ID: 37791585
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/win-xp-pro-efs-decryption-after-os-reinstalled-help-please-t2483126.html
http://superuser.com/questions/226198/how-decrypt-a-file-that-encypted-in-other-windows-xp-os

If the computer was a member of an active directory domain, you MIT be able to recover it, but since you said the reinstall was for a friend's computer I doubt he had an AD environment at home.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 664 total points
ID: 37791662
After the fact, hindsight, whatever...

But for FUTURE reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308993
0