Solved

esx whitebox

Posted on 2012-03-31
16
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
during boot I am getting error loading state.tgz fatal error IO out of resources

it was workimng fine before but shut it down while I had a break now its not booting
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 37791587
ESXi installation is corrupted. RE-install.

If using USB/SD card, change to different media.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37791590
Could you please post the exact error message as it appears?

Also, post version information.  Is this for ESX or ESXi
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791593
loading /state.tgz
error loading /state.tgz
fatal error: IO (Out of resources)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 37791595
state.tgz contains the configuration files for ESXi
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791597
could that be because I shut it down not gracefully ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 250 total points
ID: 37791605
Yes. An ungrateful shutdown could have caused this corruption.
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/168277
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37791606
Yes, its possible, if you just hit the power off, and it did not halt and clear cache.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791612
hmm I did shut it down through vcenter server it was still not down after 10 mins mind you it was the one I had falcon stor on so it could have taken longer I suppose
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37791616
do you have it installed on USB?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791621
I know what it was because this was not in vcenter the virtual one was
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37791623
okay, disk cache write has caused the state.tgz file to become corrupted.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37791627
if deploying many ESXi 5.0 in the lab, like we do here, I would recommend UDA 2.0 with ESXi 5.0

http://www.rtfm-ed.co.uk/2011/08/25/uda-2-0-build-20-available-esx5i-support/
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791669
sorry andy how weill uda help ?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37791672
it helps you deploy ESXi 5.0 quicker, for lab deployments using scripts and templates, your can scrub, and deploy ESXi 5.0 very quickly.

it will not fix the state.tgz, repair , reinstall
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791676
reinstalling esxi should i keep the vmware database or not ?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37791684
yes, it will, use preserve vmfs when prompted.
0