Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery before leaving a page (ASP MVC3 framework)

Posted on 2012-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hey Experts,

I was wondering if it is possible to make some jQuery code run on the current page when a link to another page is clicked.

For instance, I have a menubar, and when someone clicks a link to another page, I want some elements to float off of the current page with jQuery's animate method before the other page loads.

I'm using the ASP.NET MVC3 framework.

Is it possible to do this?

Also, is it possible to change the javascript methods that are run depending on which page is going to another page? For instance, some code will only run if the person is on the home page and is loading the Contact page.

Thanks,

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792546
You need to change the default behaviour of a link
http://api.jquery.com/animate/

$('#clickme').click(function(e) {
  $('#book').animate({
    opacity: 0.25,
    left: '+=50',
    height: 'toggle'
  }, 5000, function() {
    location = $(this).attr("href");
  });
  return false;
});
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37792553
That will likely leave the page immediately!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37819017
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No solutions, and this wasn't helpful
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37818363
"No solutions, and this wasn't helpful" - was even less helpful.

Perhaps you could respond to suggestions detailing the issue you have with the code and we can help you better?

Did you even try my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 37819018
Mplungjan suggestion is certainly a good starting point, and without additional feedback could easily be the solution. Points should be awarded.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37819031
I am fine with no points, but the closing comments was not very nice.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 37840216
0