Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to assign my Windows 7 PC to a fixed home network address so that it does not change?

Posted on 2012-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Current address on my home network is 192.168.1.84.  How to make certain this address does not change (to allow for consistent communication with my iPhone)?
0
Comment
Question by:nlesser
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791638
Two main ways:

1) If your router supports static assignments, you can tell it to always assign that IP (usually based on MAC ID of the device)...

2) If the router doesn't support static assignment, you can fix the address manually in the TCP/IP properties of the adapter... BUT... to prevent duplicate assignment of the same IP address elsewhere by the router, it should be a fixed address OUTSIDE the DHCP range of the router!

Check here:
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/

for a visual reference on the 2nd method...  The first depends on your individual router.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37791643
It's relatively easy.  This tutorial can help guide you through the process...

How to Assign a Static IP Address in XP, Vista, or Windows 7

(P.S... nice edit, N2fc!)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37791652
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/

You will need to open a command prompt and retrieve the current ip address information for subnet (probably 255.255.255.0) and default gateway ( possibly 192.168.1.1)

Your 192.168.1.x addresses are not routable over the Internet, so this configuration will only work when connected to your home wifi.

Most dhcp servers will check for conflicts before assigning an address.  Look in your router documentation for the specifics on reserving an IP address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37791654
Right click on the network symbol in the system tray. Open network and sharing center. Change adapter settings, right click on the adpater you want to change
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37791765
What router do you have?
Then we might be able to tell if it supports "DHCP reservations" or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlesser
ID: 37792286
It's a new Netgear Model B90-755025-15 supplied by AT&T last week when my old router failed. They wanted to sell me an expensive Connectic service to make it work.  My other option is to return it and get a compatible router that does the job.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37792317
This question has already been answered.
0