?
Solved

Post size exceeded allowed limits /  Maximum request length exceeded

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
3,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
i have this error and i would like to fix is. Perhaps i should change something in web.config or IIS?

Event code: 3004
Event message: Post size exceeded allowed limits.
Event time: 31-3-2012 21:09:56
Event time (UTC): 31-3-2012 19:09:56
Event ID: 8f339585a6e6405795de5c6dc83e91a0
Event sequence: 38
Event occurrence: 4
Event detail code: 0
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 6432
    Process name: WebDev.WebServer20.exe
    Account name:  
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: HttpException
    Exception message: Maximum request length exceeded.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://localhost:1447/Default.aspx 
    Request path: /Default.aspx
    User host address: 127.0.0.1
    User:
    Is authenticated: True
    Authentication Type: NTLM
    Thread account name:
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 5
    Thread account name:  
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Web.HttpRequest.GetEntireRawContent()
   at System.Web.HttpRequest.FillInFormCollection()
   at System.Web.HttpRequest.get_Form()
   at System.Web.HttpRequest.get_HasForm()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.GetCollectionBasedOnMethod(Boolean dontReturnNull)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.DeterminePostBackMode()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
 
 
Custom event details:
0
Comment
Question by:Amien90
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 37791726
Here is post on how to do this. Basically, you modify the web.config:
http://weblogs.asp.net/jgalloway/archive/2008/01/08/large-file-uploads-in-asp-net.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amien90
ID: 37791803
Thanks for your reply .. i tried that, but now i get this:
[InvalidOperationException: Operation is not valid due to the current state of the object.]
   System.Web.HttpValueCollection.ThrowIfMaxHttpCollectionKeysExceeded() +2690790
   System.Web.HttpValueCollection.FillFromEncodedBytes(Byte[] bytes, Encoding encoding) +61
   System.Web.HttpRequest.FillInFormCollection() +148

[HttpException (0x80004005): The URL-encoded form data is not valid.]
   System.Web.HttpRequest.FillInFormCollection() +206
   System.Web.HttpRequest.get_Form() +68
   System.Web.HttpRequest.get_HasForm() +8736983
   System.Web.UI.Page.GetCollectionBasedOnMethod(Boolean dontReturnNull) +97
   System.Web.UI.Page.DeterminePostBackMode() +63
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +133
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
shambhusingh2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796162
For this error message - you have to look at your DB table or SP.

It looks like that you are passing value from web to DB but these value not exist on DB side.

Example - DB ROW - CHar limit.
0