[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get Parameter from Stored Procedure in my code behind

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
have a stored procedure that inserts new records into my table.  I would like to get the  @PropertyKey assigned to the record and use it in my code behind.  How do I do that?


ALTER PROCEDURE dbo.ManualOrder( 
									@LoanNumber VarChar(20),
									@ClientRefNum VarChar(50),
									@CaseNumber VarChar(50),
									@LegalDesc VarChar(Max),
									@LocTypeID Int,
									@PropTypeID Int,
									@Address VarChar(50),
									@Address2 VarChar(50),
									@City VarChar(50),
									@StateID Char (2),
									@County VarChar(50),
									@Zip Char(5),
									@ReportTypeID int,
									@ClientID int,
									@IntendedUseID int,
									@OccupancyID int,
									@LoanTypeID int,
									@RushKey Int)
AS
	BEGIN
	SET NOCOUNT ON;

	DECLARE @PropertyKey int

	INSERT INTO dbo.Property(PropAddr1,PropAddr2,PropCity,PropZip,PropCounty,ModifiedUser,CreatedUser,PropStateKey,PropTypeKey,LocationTypeKey,LegalDescription)
		SELECT        @Address, @Address2 , @City , @Zip , @County , @UserKey , @UserKey , StateKey , 
		                         @PropTypeID, @LocTypeId ,@LegalDesc
		FROM            State
		WHERE        (StateAbbr = @StateID)

			SELECT @PropertyKey = scope_identity()
END
			

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rcowen00
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OCDan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791714
Amend the procedure to this:
ALTER PROCEDURE dbo.ManualOrder
(
@LoanNumber VarChar(20),
@ClientRefNum VarChar(50),
@CaseNumber VarChar(50),
@LegalDesc VarChar(Max),
@LocTypeID Int,
@PropTypeID Int,
@Address VarChar(50),
@Address2 VarChar(50),
@City VarChar(50),
@StateID Char (2),
@County VarChar(50),
@Zip Char(5),
@ReportTypeID int,
@userkey int,
@ClientID int,
@IntendedUseID int,
@OccupancyID int,
@LoanTypeID int,
@RushKey Int,
@out int OUT
)
AS
      BEGIN
      SET NOCOUNT ON;

      DECLARE @PropertyKey int

      INSERT INTO dbo.Property(PropAddr1,PropAddr2,PropCity,PropZip,PropCounty,ModifiedUser,CreatedUser,PropStateKey,PropTypeKey,LocationTypeKey,LegalDescription)
            SELECT        @Address, @Address2 , @City , @Zip , @County , @UserKey , @UserKey , StateKey ,
                                     @PropTypeID, @LocTypeId ,@LegalDesc
            FROM            State
            WHERE        (StateAbbr = @StateID)

                  SELECT @PropertyKey = scope_identity()
                  set @out = @PropertyKey
                  RETURN @out
END

Then when you call the procedure from your program you just specify another parameter in its execution e.g.

declare @localvariable int
exec ManualOrder @param1,@param2,.................................,@out = @localvariable OUTPUT
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 37791735
I'm not sure, but I think you're asking how to execute a stored procedure from the VB .NET code-behind. Here is an article that can lead you to the correct method:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306574

This one might be a bit more helpful for getting return values:
http://www.macronimous.com/resources/calling_stored_procedures_from_ASP.NET_and_VB.NET.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 37791811
I have it in C#, but this works :

        protected void btnUpdate_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string connectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["ConnectionString"].ConnectionString;
            using (var conn = new SqlConnection(connectionString))
            using (var command = new SqlCommand("Your_Stored_Procedure", conn) { CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure })
            {
                SqlParameter paramReturnValue = new SqlParameter();
                paramReturnValue.ParameterName = "@RETURN_VALUE";
                paramReturnValue.SqlDbType = SqlDbType.Int;
                paramReturnValue.Direction = ParameterDirection.ReturnValue;
                command.Parameters.Add(paramReturnValue);

                conn.Open();
                command.ExecuteNonQuery();
                conn.Close();

                int returnValue = (int)command.Parameters["@RETURN_VALUE"].Value;
                ...........
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcowen00
ID: 37791843
OCDan - I am getting "Procedure or function 'ManualOrder' expects parameter '@OPK', which was not supplied." in my code behind

Private Sub ManualOrderUpload()
        Dim cnn As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("myprovalConnectionString").ConnectionString)
        Try
            Dim cmd As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand
            cmd.Connection = cnn
            cmd.CommandType = Data.CommandType.StoredProcedure
            cmd.CommandText = "dbo.ManualOrder"
            
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@LoanNumber ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtLoanNumber.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ClientRefNum ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtClientRefNum.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@CaseNumber ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtCaseNumber.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@LegalDesc ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtLegalDesc.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@LocTypeID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = IIf(txtLocType.SelectedValue = "0", DBNull.Value, Int32.Parse(txtLocType.SelectedItem.Value))
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@PropTypeID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = Int32.Parse(txtPropertyType.SelectedItem.Value)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@Address ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtAddress.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@Address2 ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtAddress2.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@City ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtCity.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@StateID ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = StateID.SelectedItem.Value
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@RushKey ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = ddRushType.SelectedItem.Value
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@County ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtCounty.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@Zip ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = txtZip.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ReportTypeID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = Int32.Parse(ReportTypeID.SelectedItem.Value)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ClientID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = Int32.Parse(ClientID.SelectedItem.Value)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@IntendedUseID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = IIf(IntendedUseID.SelectedValue = "0", DBNull.Value, Int32.Parse(IntendedUseID.SelectedItem.Value))
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@OccupancyID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = IIf(OccupancyID.SelectedValue = "0", DBNull.Value, Int32.Parse(OccupancyID.SelectedItem.Value))
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@LoanTypeID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = IIf(LoanTypeID.SelectedValue = "0", DBNull.Value, Int32.Parse(LoanTypeID.SelectedItem.Value))
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrFirst ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrFirst.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrFirst.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrLast ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrLast.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrLast.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrHomeArea", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrHomeArea.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrHomeArea.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrHomePrefix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrHomePrefix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrHomePrefix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrHomeSuffix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrHomeSuffix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrHomeSuffix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrWorkArea", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrWorkArea.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrWorkArea.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrWorkPrefix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrWorkPrefix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrWorkPrefix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrWorkSuffix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrWorkSuffix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrWorkSuffix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrCellArea", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrCellArea.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrCellArea.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrCellPrefix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrCellPrefix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrCellPrefix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrCellSuffix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrCellSuffix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrCellSuffix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@BorrEmail ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtBorrEmail.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtBorrEmail.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContHomeArea", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContHomeArea.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContHomeArea.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContHomePrefix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContHomePrefix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContHomePrefix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContHomeSuffix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContHomeSuffix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContHomeSuffix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContWorkArea", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContWorkArea.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContWorkArea.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContWorkPrefix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContWorkPrefix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContWorkPrefix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContWorkSuffix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContWorkSuffix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContWorkSuffix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContCellArea", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContCellArea.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContCellArea.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContCellPrefix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContCellPrefix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContCellPrefix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContCellSuffix ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContCellSuffix.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContCellSuffix.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContLast ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContLast.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContLast.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContFirst ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContFirst.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContFirst.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContEmail ", Data.SqlDbType.Char).Value = IIf(txtContEmail.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtContEmail.Text)
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContRelationID ", Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = IIf(ContRelationID.SelectedValue = "0", DBNull.Value, Int32.Parse(ContRelationID.SelectedItem.Value))
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@LoanAmount ", Data.SqlDbType.Decimal).Value = IIf(intLoanAmount.Text = "", DBNull.Value, intLoanAmount.Text)

            Dim iUserId As New Guid(Membership.GetUser(My.User.Name).ProviderUserKey.ToString())
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@UserKey", Data.SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = iUserId.ToString

            cnn.Open()
            Dim dr As Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader = cmd.ExecuteReader
            dr.Read()
        Finally
            cnn.Close()
            lblSuccessfullyImport.Visible = True
        End Try
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37791859
I can't see where you have added a variable to accept the parameter return value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcowen00
ID: 37792126
I'm not sure of the syntax can you tell me?
0