Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I’m looking for an effective anti-virus program with a small daily update.

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I currently have five PC’s in my home and I burn through half my allotted Wildblue satellite download allowance just keeping up with anti-virus updates from Microsoft Essentials. I’m willing to pay for anti-virus if I can get one that uses less than the 60 MB per PC per day that Microsoft Essentials does. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 400 total points
ID: 37791716
Why don't you configure a WSUS to download the update once to your network, and have your clients pull from the server? This would only be a 60 MB download versus 300 MB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BobRalph
ID: 37791724
Unfortunately you can't turn off Microsoft Security Essentials automatic update. I would try AVG. It's free and works very well, and it has an option to disable automatic updates. You shouldn't really need to update virus definitions every day unless you are frequently opening suspicious files or emails. With AVG you could just manually update once a month or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37791780
I just called F-secure, the anti-virus recommend by WildBlue, and they say their updates are less than 1MB per day. Sounds like Microsoft doesn’t give new updates but the whole anti-virus library every day.  I mean seriously, can their really be 60MB of new virus definitions every day? Any opinion about F-secure?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 1600 total points
ID: 37791961
It's possible that Microsoft sends out a large chunk of the definitions every day. However the first time you update it after installing, it takes considerably longer than subsequent updates so I don't think the entire definition database is sent each time. But the Microsoft Security Essentials updates frequently include software updates to the program itself along with the definitions, so that may account for the larger downloads.

I've never used F-secure but there are lots of reviews on the web. It looks like it's pretty good software overall - the only downside is that it has slow scanning speeds, and is heavy on system resources. So if your computer is older, you may notice an increase in boot time and a general slowdown in everyday computing. However, if WildBlue recommends this software due to the small updates files, then I think it's worth a shot. Here's a review:

http://www.antivirusware.com/f-secure/antivirus/
0