Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eclipse plugin for database operations

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi:

We're creating java programs using Eclipse IDE.

We're pretty new to Eclipse. We're looking for some Eclipse plug in that can provide database operations that are similar to DataGridView or GridView or DetailsView of Visual Studio

For examples, after making a connection to an Access database, we can dump all the content of a table to the plug in widget, etc.

If you've some ideas about this, please help.

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37791740
I don't think there is anything directly like datagrid in Visual Studio, at least was popular in Eclipse. Look at these recommendartions here

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/300246/what-are-some-swt-datagrids-tables

or a general java libarary:

http://quicktable.org/

I think in most cases folks just use combination of database jdbc access with JTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:somits
ID: 37792219
Hi for_yan:

Thanks a lot for the info.

As you mentioned, " in most cases folks just use combination of database jdbc access with JTable".

Would you help to give us an example of using database jdbc with Jtable to display all the rows of an Access database table?

Thanks a lot,

Somits
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37792371
look at this exanmple where JTable is connected to MS Access table

http://www.roseindia.net/answers/viewqa/Java-Beginners/18804-JAVA-DATABASE-CONNECTION-WITH-JTABLE.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792380
This is another (though similar) example of code for this case (click on the links with code inside)

http://tips4java.wordpress.com/2009/03/12/table-from-database/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37794969
you can use Teamprise Plug-in .... its will fullfill ur requirment ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somits
ID: 37824863
Hi for_yan and others:

Thanks so much for your help.

The examples are very helpful

Somits
0