Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware virtual platform

Posted on 2012-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am getting intel vt not enabled but it is in my white box and in the virtual esx server inside the physical host it says enable in bios but cannot find it in the virtual bios

the physical host has it enabled
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37791749
There is no option in the VM BIOS.

think physical what does the error message mean on a physical box, if you had installed ESXi 5.0.

Yes check Intel VT is enabled in BIOS, but your virtual installation does not know this is a virtual environment.

So, the other option is Intel VT not available to this Guest, quite normal in a nested environment.

Check the Virtualisation settings in the VM Settings, and change from Automatic.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791810
eh
Check the Virtualisation settings in the VM Settings, and change from Automatic.?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791820
Intel VT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:robdl
ID: 37792941
Change the BIOS on the ESXi server.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37794933
the physical host or the virtual one ?
0