Solved

Moving from Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to VSphere Essentials

Posted on 2012-03-31
12
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi

I've been playing with a Hyper-V 2008 R2 server with SBS 2011 & 2008 R2 (running RDS). I'm thinking of dumping Hyper-v and moving to the entry vSpere Essentials (physical machine has 64 GB which I want to access so the free licence isn't suitable with 32GB limit) Will SBS 2011 run on vSphere Essentials?

The biggest issue is because I have fixed disks in the Hyper-v backup selection for bare metal so taking forever to USB 2.

We have a pool of USB 2 drives 1TB. If I move to vSphere will I be able to use USB pass through to the SBS server? We have a backupassist licence so I would plan on installing backupasssit on the SBS VM and running backups from there. Is restore of the SBS reliable in this fasion?

Looking for gotchas etc on running these two VM in a vSpere from people who do it or have tried

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37791751
Will SBS 2011 run on vSphere Essentials?

Yes, SBS 2011, will run on VMware vSphere 5.0, very well.

Here is my article for adding USB Devices, including External USB Hard disks to VMs

vSphere USB Devices

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

Is restore of the SBS reliable in this fasion?

USB Backup and Restore is possible from USB.

How to convert your Hyper-V VMs to VMware vSphere

I would recommend and use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

and if you do use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0, and you want to make your transfers 60% faster checkout my EE article here

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

Download VMware vCenter Converter 5.0 here
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 Documentation
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 User Guide


If you have issues, you may want to consult the following articles and guides


Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

Best Practice Video Guide here


Some Videos I've develeoped for Experts Exchange

A Tutorial video by me:- Restore a Virtual Machine using the FREE VMware vCenter Converter to VMware vSphere 4.x, 5.0 ESXi 4.x, ESXi 5.0, ESX 4.0

A Tutorial video by me:- Backup VMware vSphere 4.x, 5.0 ESXi 4.x, ESXi 5.0, ESX 4.0 for FREE using VMware vCenter Converter

A Tutorial video by me:- VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Process at work

A Tutorial video by me:- VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 Convert monolithic sparse to monolithic flat for use with VMware vSphere 4.x 5.0 ESXi 4.x 5.0

VMware vSphere Essentials
The free version is limited to 32GB per server, VMware vSphere Essentials (at approx $500), will license you to 2 CPUs per Host, at 32GB per CPU, so 64GB per server, and include vCenter, and licenses for 3 hosts.

Any further questions please just ask.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 37792068
please note that you do need volume license of sbs 2008/2011 to be able to virtualsie  it. else all oem's need to stick the hardare it came with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37792152
Thank you for such a comprehensive response.

Just a couple of extra points

If I 'try' the free sphere and move the SBS to VMWare format on a SBS 32 GB virtual machine can I then purchase the essentials licence to unlock the extra funtionality and then add a 28 GB 2008 server. My Dell has 64GB phycial memory.

I notice that SBS 2011 has minimum requirements of Quad core 2 GHz 64-bit (x64) but Sphere only supports 2 CPUs per host. How many cores would sphere support per processor. Am I going to have an issue here?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37792155
vSphere now supports unlimited cores.

but 1 virtual cpu = 1 physical core in the host.

design briefs, of 5-6 VMs per core.

You will be okay, start with 2vCPU in the VM, test, add more if required.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37792157
thats a very large Windows 2008 R2 server?

are you using ALL that memory?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37792160
Yes, when you purchase you get a license key, and you just change the license key from free to paid, Essentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37792161
To be honest no, it's running Remote desktop services and will be very over speced but the vendor gave us a great deal on the config and 64 GB is what was supplied. Might as well use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37792165
@S00007359 = no problem, this is volume licence
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37792168
Thats often what people think, Ive got all this memory, so Ill use it!

thats what costs, when it may not be required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37792171
I do see your point, I mean I could run SBS on say, 24 GB RAM then use the RDS with the remaining 8 GB RAM. This client only has 15 clients accessing the RDS server which in tuern is running Office 2010 with online exchange to the SBS 2010. Would this suffice as config. If so that would allow us to us the free Sphere licence
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37792877
Install and check your performance, and memory requirements, if you need to use more memory you can always upgrade to Essentials for little expense at $500.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37799399
comrehensive
0