Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Duplex Printing

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I have a document in Word that contains both landscape pages and portrait pages.  I have been trying to print this document in duplex.... however been struggling.

There are two settings for duplex - fold on top and fold on the left.

I cannot get it to print so the pages are printed correctly.  In one setting the landscape pages are up side down and in the other it is the portrait pages....

Surely word is more intelligent than this!!  Do I need to manually print page by page in duplex??

Thanks
A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792114
The setting is really a Printer setting, and Word just uses it. Printers are not that smart. So collect your portrait pages and print duplex, and the do the same for the landscape pages.

If I just print long edge, my landscape pages generally come out right, but I only use the one setting.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37792531
Section Breaks should do what you need. Just put in a 'section break' every time the page orientation changes and set the page format for that section.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291184

Let me know what version of word you are using for more specific instructions
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37813966
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0