Solved

Fill in form with Java

Posted on 2012-03-31
11
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a net4 app with a page that has several panels.  

One of the panels contains a link to a third party application.  

That application presents a form in the panel.  The form has a username text box and a login control.  There is no html associated with the third party app other than the link.

I would like to fill in the text box with the username I have obtained earlier in the session from the user, and then programmatically click the login control in the third party panel.

I do not know Java, but I suspect it might do the trick.  

Thanks in advance.
Cgee
0
Comment
Question by:williecg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37792998
Java is not JavaScript.

Java in a browser would mean writing an applet. I assume you meant JavaScript

In either case you would need a signed script or applet to fill in a form on a third party website

Instead use a http connection in .NET, connect and get  the form and post it back to the 3rd party from your server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 37793035
you have to send a parameters as url parameters (query strings) or cookies but your 3rd party app should recognize these parameters to assign username or what ever fields you want to prefill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williecg
ID: 37793069
jagssidurala,

Thanks for your response. How can I find out what the query string would need to look like?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 37793073
for ex: if 3rd party url is looks as below

http://www.3rdpartyurl.com/

so add your parameters as below.

http://www.3rdpartyurl.com?username=ABC&firstname=XYZ etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:williecg
ID: 37793076
mplungjan,

Any suggestions on how best to use a http connection in .NET, connect and get  the form and post it back ?  I have not done that.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 37793089
server controls itself maintains state and we can use the same to post the value......
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37793488
A google for dot net post
http://blog.brezovsky.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:williecg
ID: 37798039
jagssidurala,

thanks, i tried several querystrings, but shooting in the dark.  if it does use querystrings, any way to see what i am sending to the server when i enter the data on my pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:williecg
ID: 37798075
mplungjan,

thanks,  I don't do C#, but i found similar info for vb.  it seems to me i need info on what the server is getting from the client in order to post the correct information.

Any suggestions on how I can "see" what the client is sending to the server?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 37798094
Get Firefox, install firebug, open NET console.

Or

Get IEHTTP for IE8

Or put a dumper on your server and replace the form action with that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williecg
ID: 37800953
mplungjan,
Thanks, I loaded firebug and now I see what is being passed.  I think the http connection in .NET sounds promising.  At this point I know a lot more than when I asked the question.  I need to do some research to better understand so I can ask more focused questions.  I am awarding you the points, and appreciate your sharing.
Cgee
0