Solved

Windows 7 32 bit Memory

Posted on 2012-03-31
11
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

what is the maximum of memory that can be on windows 7 32 bit (3\4) ?

I have computer that installed 4 Gb memory and only 3 is useable, there is a way that all the 4 gig will be useable?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:compxit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37791850
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37791909
There are picky answers to this question because of video addressing.

If you have a 32-bit platform, the application memory available to you is 3Gb (round numbers).

If you need or want 4Gb or more of memory for applications, you need a 64-bit operating system.

I agree with the post above. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37792091
The answers above are generally correct. The short answer is to downgrade your video card/video card memory or reload with a 64 bit operating system.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37792221
If DEP is enabled, Win7 32-bit should automatically enable Physical Address Extension (PAE)... if you look in Control Panel -> System and Security -> System and see PAE enabled or Physical Address Extension enabled, it's using the full 4 GB, but part of it is reserved for the integrated video (as already noted by others).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37792227
This is nit picking I mentioned in my first post.

If you want 4Gb for applications, you MUST have a 64-bit machine to do it. Then having moved to 64-bit, of course you can have 6, 8 or more Gb of memory.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37792241
If you think that's "nit picking", why don't you take it up with microsoft?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366796(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compxit
ID: 37792417
Thanks for all.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37792900
So just curious - Does your 32-bit machine now recognize all 4 Gb of memory for applicaions after changing the settings?  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37793169
Physical address extensions (PAE) only affects virtual memory, not virtual memory.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/8a6eb7ea-b647-4559-ad33-ad118b74b82e/

Following the accepted link could actually make you end up with less usable RAM if you only have 4GB RAM.  PAE is for when you have more than 4GB, not exactly 4GB.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37793267
> Following the accepted link could actually make you end up with less usable RAM if you only have 4GB RAM

Not quite.
Without PAE, windows splits it up 2GB for kernel, 2GB for process.
Windows PAE splits it 1GB for kernel, 3GB for process.

So even if you have only 4GB of memory and 512MB is reserved for video, that would leave 1GB for kernel, 2.5GB for process (instead of just 2GB for process without PAE).
0
 

Author Comment

by:compxit
ID: 37820976
Ok thanks to all
0