Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Same User Logging Each Other Out

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Windows Server 2008 server setup with Terminal Services. I have thin clients setup up to log into the server with one user name for all the thin clients. With one thin client logged into the server, it works perfectly but if I setup another thin client to log into the server with the same user name, it will log the first thin client out. Any ideas on how to setup the server so I can have many thin clients logged into the server at the same time with the same user name?
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 37791903
You can't do this.  Each user needs his own session to be running, so that requires his own username/account.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PRRcomputers earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791918
Go to Start > do a search for "Terminal Services Configuration", and open it.

Highlight the entry at the top of the tree on the left, "Terminal Services Configuration: {servername}".

In the main pane, under "Edit settings", look for "Restrict each user to a single session", double-click that.

In the window which opens next, uncheck the box next to "Restrict each user to a single session," and click OK.

That *should* alleviate the issue.  Mind you, it's not really what TS/RDP was designed for, but it should work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 37792086
Nice one, I had no idea.
0