Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting epoch to h:mm within MySQL Query

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-12
Simply query starts like...

---
SELECT apps_zapata_walks.id, apps_zapata_walks.walker_fname, apps_zapata_walks.walker_lname, apps_zapata_walks.walker_email, mdl_user.firstname as TeacherFirstName, mdl_user.lastname as TeacherLastName, mdl_user.email as TeacherEmail, mdl_groups.`name` as CampusName, apps_zapata_walks.co_teacher, apps_zapata_walks.date_of_walk, apps_zapata_walks.auto_time_in, apps_zapata_walks.auto_time_out,
---

How can I format the apps_zapata_walks.auto_time_in as hh:m within the query?

something like...

date('gia',apps_zapata_walks.auto_time_in) ???

Of course I doubt that would work but I am having trouble finding out what will.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 668 total points
ID: 37791913
Use this, instead of the plain column name:

EXTRACT(HOUR_MINUTE FROM apps_zapata_walks.auto_time_in) AS auto_time_hh_mm

Open in new window


Notice you have to alias it like I did.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 668 total points
ID: 37792440
epoch is in UTC, you may want to convert the time into a certain time zone.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/date-and-time-functions.html
FROM_UNIXTIME() fits better to the epoch unix timestamp.

SELECT FROM_UNIXTIME(auto_time_in,'%H:%i') as auto_time_hh_mm

Open in new window


The reference also says:
The value is expressed in the current time zone
That is you get HH:MM in the time zone of the MySQL Server.

And you can use date(), but not within the query, mysql runs mysql functions, not php functions. But you can query the unix timestamp and when displaying it can use the PHP date() with the data fetched unchanged.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SANDY_SK
SANDY_SK earned 664 total points
ID: 37792491
did you try

 select DATE_FORMAT(apps_zapata_walks.auto_time_in,"%h:%i")  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37793771
Topics: MS SQL Server, PHP Scripting Language, SQL Query Syntax
Please request that the MS SQL Server topic be removed as it does not apply.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 37897082
I have fought with this for some time, but still no love. I am going to make a movie of exactly what I am trying and post it by the end of the day. Thanks for hanging in there...
0