?
Solved

Photoshop-sizing

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-12
I am using photoshop to work with my conventional photography.  I mock up my prints in photoshop . Print them take them to the enlarger put the photoshop print on the easel and set the negative up to look just like the printed photoshop image. Saves lots of time an paper.

What I am having problems with is Photoshop.  I want to print an 8x10 so I cut down my plain white paper to 8x10.  Then when I crop the image in photo shop I crop it to 8x10.  I set paper size to 8x10 so it will print 8x10.  But it dosnt and sometimes wont center on the page.

Can someone give me a step by step proceedure to get what I want .  Think I am missing something simple  somewhere.

Thank You
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791914
I have had this problem before and use PS often.
Here is an already done solution I will point you towards.

http://www.computer-darkroom.com/ps7_page/page_layout.htm


Selvol
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37792236
If you set the print size to 8x10 and you choose 8x10 media, are you selecting 'borderless' in the Preferences?

Borderless Option
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 37792886
From my experience in the printing industry (signs, signage and to smaller ISO print sizes) the only real way to print an exact size print—whatever the size— is to print on a larger sheet of paper and trim down to the final size.

I am not sure of the non ISO size paper sizing but if you want an 8"*10" print print on the next sheet size up.

If you are printing single prints on single sheets of paper you won't need bleed. Bleed isn't really necessary until you start printing double sided prints with and without folding. One benefit of using bleed when doing photographic presentations is that if you are placing prints in matted frames the bleed can hide any inaccuracies in the matt.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 37809601
Crop your paper after you print the image, not before. Make sure that your printer settings are not doing any scaling or auto-sizing.

There is no consumer-grade printer that will print all the way to the edge of a given paper size - that's why bleeds are important in printing... If you want an exact 8x10 you will need to trim it after it's printed, and make sure the print software doesn't think you're too stupid to know what you want (turn off the auto-sizing, etc...)
0