Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vmware vsphere 5

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I setup a vmware vsphere version 5 server which seems to be the easy part so far.
so i though i would just google how to make it useful and setup some virtual machines on my server, but i can't seem to find documentation.
so anybody have documentation on how to setup virtual machines on a vsphere server?
is that what vmclient is for?
any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 668 total points
ID: 37791979
Yes, the VMClient is used to connect to the server and manage it
Once you connect with the client you can create new VM's etc from there...
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 37791995
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 37792177
Here is vSphere 5 documentation:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-pubs.html

Since you're specifically needing info on how to set up a VM using vSphere Client (not VM Client :) ), you'll need VMware's VM Admin Guide:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-501-virtual-machine-admin-guide.pdf. See pg. 29 on how to set up a VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37797023
thanks for the help
0