Solved

auxiliary fan not spiinning

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi.
just recently replaced power supply in my pc which has an auxiliary fan and now fan is not running.  I might be connecting power cables incorrectly but wanted to know aside from the connection to power supply, am i also supposed to connect fan to auxiliary fan1 3pin connection on motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37792004
I presume this auxiliary fan is meant to blow air either in or out of the case.

These types of fans usually are connected to motherboard if there is a connection point on it.  They don't have to be.  They can be connected to the Molex connectors on the power supply - these are the connectors to the floppy and hard disk drives.  You'll need the proper adaptor, this depends on the pins on your fan connector.

See http://www.amazon.com/Ultimate-3Pinto4PinAdapter-3-Pin-4-Pin-Adapter/dp/B000BSJGL0 for example.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 175 total points
ID: 37792010
No, don't connect the fan twice. Just either connect it to the 3 pin on the motherboard, or to the 4 pin (molex) connector on the power supply cable but don't connect both at the same time. Sometimes those 4 pin connectors on power supplies don't fit together very well, so try reconnecting or trying a different plug. If that doesn't work then just use the 3 pin connector on the motherboard and it should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37792100
If I tried both the 4pin molex and 3pin motherboard
and still doesn't spin should I try the auxfan2
Connection instead on motherboard? How can I
Test if fan is broken? If I don't use fan will pc overheat?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BobRalph
ID: 37792124
Yeah go ahead and try the auxfan2 and see if that will work. The fan may be dead or there may be a short in the wire. Was the fan working before you replaced the power supply? The only way to test it is to just try different power connections, and maybe turn the blades with your hand a little while the computer is powered on to see if something is causing it to jam.

You shouldn't have a problem with heat as long as you make sure the CPU fan is connected and working properly. That being said, you can take the fan to Best Buy or any computer electronics store and they will help you get a new one for pretty cheap. More airflow is always better in computers.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 175 total points
ID: 37792163
Agree with BobRalph on most of his comments but be cautious of turning fanblades while they are connected to power.  If they decide to spin up you'll know about if if they catch a finger in the blade.

But I'd go with getting another one.  They are standard components.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 37792512
you test if a fan is broken by connecting it to a working 12V connector - molex or other
you can test the connector with a known good fan
or let a PC shop test the fan...

>>  If I don't use fan will pc overheat?  <<   that depends - not all pc's overheat without an aux fan, in fact many do not have one; but to be sure, monitor the temperatures with speedfan - it will warn you :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

also - if the fan was connected to the motherboard  -swapping the power supply did not change anything to the fan - unless you knocked it loose
but - since you replaced the Power Supply -  you must realise that it may caused problems on the motherboard also

Does the system still boot ok?
if not, use the minimum setup as described in this guide  :   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

if the disk shows problems - use this guide :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0