Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Images

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I bought a custom theme for my wordpress template, where can I purchase images for my website?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony van Schaik
Tony van Schaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792097
I make use of http://www.istockphoto.com/ almost every week for websites, it's probably one of the best stock photo websites around. Or sometimes i make use of stock.xchng which is free, but is bought by istockphoto.com a couple of years ago. Or try http://www.gettyimages.com/.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PRRcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792101
http://www.istockphoto.com/
Great for photographs and drawings as well. Pricing is reasonable, selection is gigantic, licensing is clear and easy to understand.

http://graphicriver.net/
This site is great for "designed" graphic elements, which might be useful too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 37825810
Great, thanks for the input.  I have found some useful images on the site to help with my website.
0