Solved

GPO to Disable/Remove Task Manager

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
3,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user that I setup a GPO to restrict certain areas. Is there a setting so that user cannot access the Task Manager? I am running my GPO of a Windows 2008 server. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PRRcomputers earned 500 total points
ID: 37792105
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon/Logoff

Look for "Disable Task Manager" under there. When Enabled, this policy will disable the task manager.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37792271
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 37801106
I have looked at this and would like to know if there is a way to just lock down the User tab within the Task Manager? I don't want users to be able to log another user out but I still want to be able to end a program in case it locks up. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 37807546
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PRRcomputers
ID: 37818432
I don't know of a way to disable just that tab, however I believe only Administrators can actually logoff other users via that tab. Are the users members of an Administrators group at present which is giving them this power?

Test it to be sure, but I believe non-admins will see the tab but not be able to really do anything there.  That's one approach you could try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 37824658
They are Administrators unfortunately but I decided to just remove Task Manager anyways so its solved. Thanks for the reply though!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now