Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deploy a website to the web

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hey Experts,

I have built an ASP.NET MVC 3 webpage. I have never deployed anything online before though. I have bought the domain name I like from godaddy, and I do not have hosting yet.

Please tell me how I go about getting hosting, how it works, and how to get this site deployed!

Thanks.

P.S. - How do I update the site regularly? Can I hook Visual Studio up to the hosting provider?

With hosting can you usually login to the server remotely? Or do you have to deal with the hosting provider or what?

Tell me what to expect.

Thanks,

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PRRcomputers earned 1600 total points
ID: 37792093
For the most common hosting scenarios, your primary method of uploading/downloading your website files will be via FTP.  Good web hosts usually have some kind of control panel (web-based) as well for managing different aspects of your service.  But for file transfer, it's best to plan on FTP.  You typically won't have to interact with the hosting provider once your initial setup is done; access to the cpanel and/or FTP is pretty much round the clock, as you need it.

Web hosts are plentiful, but you'll be wanting to look for one that specifically has a Microsoft IIS web server option.  Probably the most common web host is an Apache web server supporting PHP, etc.  But your ASP won't run on that.  Search for a host that has IIS, and ask them questions before you sign up.  It's a generally good idea, if what you're running is an "app" of sorts, to describe what your Active Server Pages do, what your database needs are (if any) and so on, to make sure they offer all you need.

A more expensive and more powerful option would be to "rent" a cloud server from a provider like Rackspace.  In that kind of scenario, you have pretty much full control over the server and can even access its desktop via RDP.  You typically pay by usage (measured in processor usage) and sometimes by bandwidth as well.  It's overkill for most plain web hosting scenarios, but I thought I'd mention it as one thing some people do for more complex needs.

Once you get your files online and everything set up, then you just need to go into GoDaddy's domain manager and put in the "nameservers" which your web host will provide you.  These entries in your domain registration tell the other nameservers of the world where your website is hosted.  Often a web host will have step-by-step instructions for doing the nameservers in GoDaddy, but if they don't, either they or GoDaddy can help you with this if you have the nameserver addresses in hand.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 200 total points
ID: 37792094
If you have high speed internet, and have more than 2mb upload on your side, than you can host from yourself.

Other than that, you can go with different hosting providers, depending on the bandwidth that you are going to need, will depend on that provider that you will want to go with.

What type of application have you developed?
Is it something that you are expecting HIGH volumes of visitors in a single session?
As in, something like 100+ concurrent visitors (Meaning 100+ visitors at a single time).
Then you will need a provider that can handle that kind of traffic.
Which is the reason I suggest doing it inhouse, IF you have the available bandwidth.

Let us know what type of site that you have, and what you are wanting, and we can go from there.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:shambhusingh2004
shambhusingh2004 earned 200 total points
ID: 37796124
A very simple steps :

1 - Get domain register from any domain company.
2 - Then select a hosting service providing - depends on your requirement
3 - Buy hosting from them
4 - They will host your website first time for you.
5- They will provide you a guide - how to maintain your application.

Select hosting provide who are providing 24X7 support.
0