Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find out which net framework

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
hello there,
I have about 6 different .net applications..
I would like to know how can I find out exactly which .net framework each app was made with.. I think most of them were made with .net framework v4 but just want to make sure.
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 664 total points
ID: 37792390
If you have the source code, look at the little icon on the .sln file. It has a little number that gives you the version. 10 for Visual Studio 2010, 9 for 2008, 8 for 2005.

In some applications, but not all, you can look in the .config file that is usually built and distributed with the application. The last line of the file displays the framework version.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 37792425
It's not so much a matter of which version they were made with; rather it's which version do they target  = )

For that, you'd have to read the manifest file.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 668 total points
ID: 37796658
You can identify programatically using System.Environment.Version property. Otherwise you can open the project in notepad and see the value of the element <TargetFrameworkVersion>. I hope this helps.
0