Solved

Force Install Application Outside of GPO

Posted on 2012-03-31
14
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
I need to install VNC on many computers but need to be able to push it out on demand outside of GPO. I can't wait for user's to logoff/ logon. What's the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DarthRater
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37792193
How many is many?

Most of your options are not free, integrate with AD, or require installation of a client.

Are the machines even on,nsince you can't wait for user logon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarthRater
ID: 37793251
About 200. I may just use GPO and then SpecopS GPupdate to mass reboot them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 167 total points
ID: 37793270
Using group policy would be the easiest if possible.  Plus, it's free.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

I didn't think VNC required a reboot after installation.  It is normally available immediately after installation.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 333 total points
ID: 37793554
You will need to script this and it can get confusing.

You will need to have the script Ping for availability {True |False}
If True copy files to a temp locations on the host computer.
Then you will need to start a remote process running the command line for vnc silent install on the host computer.

'********************************************
'Reads Line by line host name and passes to *
'Ping Function                              *
'********************************************

Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strHostFile = <Enter the text file that contains your computer names>  'Line needs to be edited for your environment 
set objTextStream = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strHostFile,1)

Do Until objtextStream.AtEndOfStream
strcomputer = objtextStream.Readline

	blnping = PingHost
	If blnping = true then 
		Runinstall 
	end if


Loop



'********************************************
'Pings the host to see if it's available  *
'******************************************** 

Function PingHost

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objExec = objShell.Exec("ping -n 2 -w 1000 " & strcomputer)
strPingResults = LCase(objExec.StdOut.ReadAll)
If InStr(strPingResults, "reply from") Then
  PingHost = True
wscript.echo "True"
Else
	PingHost = False
wscript.echo "false"
End If

End Function


'********************************************
'Remote install                             *
'********************************************

Function RunInstall
strCommand = "calc.exe"  	'Change the Exe that you want to run
				'Leave Calc.exe for testing

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set objProcess = objWMIService.Get("Win32_Process")

errReturn = objProcess.Create(strCommand, null, null, intProcessID)

If errReturn = 0 Then
Wscript.Echo "notepad.exe was started with a process ID: " & intProcessID
Else
Wscript.Echo "notepad.exe could not be started due to error: " & errReturn
End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37793576
Here is another option

this is a little web demo
http://www.metacafe.com/watch/1477483/remotely_install_vnc_over_a_network/

The app they use is call FastPush from http://www.darkage.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 333 total points
ID: 37793582
Just one more

Sysinternals is a great source for a plethora of utilities
Here is a link to PSEXEC  and should work really well.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553

I like this one because it is backed up by MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarthRater
ID: 37798836
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Poor answers, most likely my question was poorly posed.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37798837
I object with the reason for deleting this question.

I think I understood your question pretty clearly .
You want a solution to push applications to machines without having to use GP log on or logoff scripts.

I gave three very viable solutions outside the scope of using GPO.

Did you even read any of my suggestions?

PSEXEC will accomplish what you need, but I am not going to look or search for VNC's install switch variables.
This is something you should find on your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarthRater
ID: 37798874
I stand by my request to close based on poor responses. I read all your suggestions but they are neither scalable nor feasible for the workload I have in front of me. It just isn't a solution that I can award points on. I also mentioned a reason for the closing that my question was also posed poorly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarthRater
ID: 37798959
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Reason already stated.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37798960
You are saying that you cannot stage 200 machines to install VNC silently using any one of these solutions.
What do you want done. A snap of your fingers and poof all machines patched.

What angle are you think of.  Please enlighten us on this.

I gave you a VBS that will ping a list of computers then if they respond the install starts.
The second one seems pretty nice, but I have not tested.
The third I have used multiple times to patch or install on environments that are your size.

The other option is what awaggoner suggested, but sort of not truly address your question.

If feel you are in the wrong by saying these are poor solutions.  

So when a moderator reads these replies I hope he stands his ground with asking you to reward points where they are due.
I spent time putting the script together for you as well as giving you a couple of alternatives.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37798977
What VNC are you looking to deploy?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now