Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 Migration error

Posted on 2012-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I am running the SourceToolWizard on a Server 2003 R2 server and get past the Domain and forest update and the schema update.  I then get the following error:

03/31/2012 18:18:26  !Error! BPAEngine:      Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SmallBusinessServer.Tools.MigrationPrep.Wizard.BPAException: Health scan: SBSMigrationPrep model is not found.
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SmallBusinessServer.Tools.MigrationPrep.Wizard.MBCAEngine.Run()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SmallBusinessServer.Tools.MigrationPrep.Wizard.BPALauncher.Run()
03/31/2012 18:18:26          Unexpected errors occurred during BPA scan.


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37792301
Does this help with your problem, click here.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37792558
If you download and install the following program and reboot the source server, it may well continue happily:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=1B6E9026-F505-403E-84C3-A5DEA704EC67&displaylang=en

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 37797818
When I run sbs.msi from the root of the D:\setup folder, I get the following error:

The installation package cannot be installed by the Windows Installer Service.  You must install a Windows Service Pack that contains a newer version of the Windows Installer Service.

The server is running 2003R2 with SP2 on it so I am a bit stumped.

Thoughts?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37797828
SBS.MSI?  the download is for MBCA_Setup32.msi

System requirements
Supported operating systems: Windows 7 Enterprise, Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2003 R2 (32-Bit x86), Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Vista Business, Windows Vista Enterprise, Windows Vista Ultimate
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 37797850
I don't see a file named MBCA_setup on either of the disks.  I see SBS.MSI on one of the disks and WS2008_setup.exe on the other.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798467
Have you downloaded the file from the link in my earlier comment?

Once you have, install the software and then reboot, then run the Source Tool Wizard again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 37798473
Yes I got it.  The install wizard is up and I'm waiting until after hours tonight to continue with the Migration Wizard just in case.

Appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37798478
No probs - hopefully it should allow you to continue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 37857284
SBS2011 comes on two disks and I was using the wrong disk.  Once I switched, I was able to get the Migration Wizard to function properly.
0