Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 Cross Forest Move

Posted on 2012-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hi Experts,
 
Looking for advice on how to proceed. We have two domains, user.local & email.local.
 
User accounts are setup in user.local (no exchange servers) & are linked to a mailbox in email.local domain. email.local domain has two 2003 SP2 exchange servers & is an external domain with a two-way external trust to user.local.
 
I have installed Exchange 2010 SP2 onto a server in user.local domain & now testing moving mailboes between old & new exchange servers.
 
My Question is, can I make a New Remote Move Request on the linked mailbox from email.local domain into user.local where the users account is present? Is this the best way to proceed?
 
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
 
Fragile
0
Comment
Question by:Fragile_
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37792591
It is very much possible to do the linked mailbox move to user mailbox.. But before you initiate the New-moverequest, you need to prepare the cross forest mailbox move.
Steps will be,
1. Covert the users into mail-enabled users (user.local)
2. Prepare the MoveRequest (use .\Prepare-MoveRequest.ps1 under the script folder of Exchange 2010)
3. then initiate the New-MoveRequest

look at the below article, you scenario is almost similar to "Run ADMT first then Prepare-MoveRequest.ps1", except you dont need the step a
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2011/06/10/exchange-2010-cross-forest-migration-step-by-step-guide-part-i.aspx

it requires a lot of reading, but it is 100% supported.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37793530
It is possible to change the link mailbox to User mailbox in email.local.domain?
0