Solved

easiest way to Add printers automatically at logon

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a DC running Windows 2008 R2 Stndr. I have about 50 users different departments.

What is the easiest way to add automatic printers when users logon. I'm deploying a lot of new computers and it becomes a nightmare having to add printers manually. I have about 10 network printers that i need to add manually to each user.

I've heard that on Windows 2008 it's a lot easier than the old ways using scripts. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 37792211
What OS are your clients, yes in 2008 and higher you can use group policy preferences   http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/06/24/gp-preferences-set-a-default-printer.aspx

If you search for group policy preferences and printers you will see more articles.  Definitely much easier than scripts


Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37792212
80% windows 7, 20% XP
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37792213
Just make sure the XP boxes have the client side extenstions good overview here   http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Thanks

Mike
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37794989
Mikes right, as long as your users are in their own OU's or grouped - GPO is the best route by far.

If not, the login script can use Printui to may queues based on the login name. It's a little more work, and the login script can call an external script.

Theres a whole host of VB Scripts on here, with that focus...if you need it I'll dig out a few good links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37796628
Yes on the scripts. please David
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37806772
Ok. Here one that bases it on the computername - just remove the lookups based on OU if you don't need them.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_24646836.html

Also, heres one (take the bottom script) where tyou set the array of device, then just have it run :-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_24628314.html
0