?
Solved

Run time error Window 7

Posted on 2012-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
When I am trying to open shortcut or desktop Icon of my data card internet dongle, I am getting an error.


Runtime Error!

Program E:\Program Files\ ZTE CDMA1X MODEM\Bin\PcmciaApp.exe

R6002

-floating point not loaded


///////////////////////

When trying to open the rar file I am having an error

e:\documents and settings\ tazebama.dll is either not designed to run om windows or it contains an error. Try installing the program again using the original installation media or contact your system administrator or the software vendor for support.



////////////////////////////////////////


I earlier installed vm ware 8; opening it I have an error.

VMWare Workstation unrecoverable error, (vthread-3)

Exception 0xc0000005 (access violation) has occured.


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////



Is there any free tool available; I tried registry easy, this is registry cleaner free nothing happened.

My operating system is window 7
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37792246
First of all, I would strongly recommend against using any type of registry cleaner.  Many of them simply do more harm than good, and typically there is very little to be gained by using them.

How long have you had these problems?  It may be wise to use the System Restore function to drop back to a snapshot of the operating system before the problems started:

How to Do a System Restore in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37792258
If System Restore does not help you, try running System File Checker at an admin prompt (SFC /SCANNOW) and allow to complete and restart. If errors occurred, run SFC a second time.

VMware Workstation is quite well behaved. If it will not install, SFC does not work and System Restore does not work, then it will be time to re-install Windows fresh.

..... Thinkpad_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37794170
i did all no help.

i have window7 in my pen drive if i do repair then it can delete the data in that drive
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 37794178
So then if none of that worked, you need to back up your data and reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37794179
Is that what your "E:" drive is... a USB stick?  Have you been successfully running Windows 7 from a USB drive before now?  In my experience, this type of configuration can be very problematic.  Is there a compelling reason why you are not running Win7 from that actual hard drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37807319
E DRIVE IS NOT ANY EXTRA HARD DRIVE IT I A LOGICAL PARTITION.

i have edrive equal to sysvol file.

I reallneed a solution and still i am having errors
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37807335
I think the solution you need is already above:  Back up and re-install Windows in order to correct these significant issues. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37807426
ok out of c,d,e,f,g,h  should I backup all the data or just e drive that is sys vol file. I have data in my pen drive hence i shall run the setup and choose repair. Will it reinstall the entire system or just the edrive please tell?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37807435
Your operating system is on the C: drive, so you need to re-install the complete system.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37807998
OS is in e drive the system has c,d,e,f,g,h partition.  Am  I doing right double clicking the setup in window after attaching the pen drive to system. Guess repair will check only e drive .
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37808013
That sounds ok if your OS is on the E: drive.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 37808061
You probably should re-think your partitions if you can. Windows 7 will be happiest on the C: Drive, and you should not have any USB keys inserted while installing (at least I would not).

Having Windows on drive E: and somehow apparently dependent on a USB key may be the cause of your original issue.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37809103
I have been usingit since two years since few days the issue started.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37879335
thanks however i did it
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37879554
Thank you, and I was pleased to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0