?
Solved

Automated import pdf to excel

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hi All,

I have a monthly report that is generated as a pdf (it can only be generated as a pdf). I need to capture a table out of the report and export it to excel; The table is bookmarked but is varies in length.
-Is there an automated way to capture this?
-Is the a way to batch multiple reports in a single folder??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37792269
Can you upload a sample and identify the table you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 37792287
The entire report or just a sample with the bookmarked table?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37792288
Enough for testing against.  Your call :).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 37792297
I'll post a sanitized version of a portion of the report (the table always begins on pg3 with a variable length). Post up in a few.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 600 total points
ID: 37792495
I've done a bit of research on this and its quite sophisticated to read PDF files from Excel, though doable.  First, do you have Acrobat Pro?  I don't believe you can get what you want using just Acrobat reader.  There are converting utilities out there you might use to convert your PDF file to Excel:


http://www.pdftoexcel.org/

http://www.pdftoexcelonline.com/

http://www.pdftoexcelconverter.net

Here's a manual approach to move PDF tables to Excel:  http://techsupporthelp.org/export-pdf-tables-to-microsoft-excel/ and http://forums.techarena.in/tips-tweaks/1116598.htm


This one looks very promising for your current question, as it has a utility to convert tables directly to Excel.  Its $60, but has the ability for batch conversion of PDF files in a folder, as you stated.

http://www.simpopdf.com/guide/how-to-export-pdf-to-excel.html

Dave
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37792586
If you are looking at high volume conversion i.e. batch conversion of multiple pdf to editable formats you can consider solutions provided by


www.abbyy.com

You can either use ABBYY Transformer or go for higher edition i.e. recognition server depending upon your needs.

My company one of the solutions from them
0