Solved

SQL - How to get distinct record based on a column

Posted on 2012-03-31
9
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
How do I write a SQL statement to pick up the distinct record based on ClientID
For example, this is my dataset,
ClientID      code
1227      5200      
1234      5500      
1235      5100      
1235      5600      
1235      5700      
1236      5500      
1237      5200      
1238      5500    

I would like to get the result
1227      5200      
1234      5500      
1235      5100      
1236      5500      
1237      5200      
1238      5500
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37792303
SELECT *
FROM TableName
WHERE clientid IN
(
   SELECT DISTINCT clientid
   FROM TableName
)
ORDER BY clientid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bosscat
ID: 37792329
SELECT DISTINCT(ClientID), code FROM TableName ORDER BY ClientID ASC
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37792338
Try both does not get the result I want.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37792345
try this then..SELECT DISTINCT ClientID, code FROM TableName ORDER BY ClientID ASC
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37792348
SELECT DISTINCT ON (clientid)   clientid, code FROM  tablename ORDER BY  clientid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bosscat
ID: 37792379
Try this instead.

SELECT ClientID, MIN( code )
FROM tablename
GROUP BY ClientID
ORDER BY ClientID ASC
Capture2.PNG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 37792542
Where there are many rows for that ClientID, do you want to see the lowest Code?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 500 total points
ID: 37793845
Hi ,
   Use this hope so it will display the expected result that u want.

select clientid , code from (
select row_number() over( partition by clientid order by clientid
) as row,clientid , code
from tablename) x where row =1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37809189
Thanks
0