Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable ability to modify DPI in Windows 7 (vista)

Posted on 2012-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hello,

I'm looking for a way to disable users from changing the DPI settings on Windows 7 machines or Vista.

I found a registry change that prevents a user from changing a screen resolution and DPI setting....

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"NoDispCPL"=dword:00000001

However I only need to block the changing of DPI.

Anyone know how to do that??

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:awgit
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792474
That registry key essentially affects the same settings as the group policy described in this tutorial:

How to Disable Changing the "DPI" and "Screen Resolution" Settings in Windows 7

Hopefully another EE community member knows of a way to differentiate between the two, but I've never heard of one.  It's quite possible that you can't do one without the other.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798793
Hi.

I can only add this: in vista it is not even possible to change the DPI size as non admin (whereas in win7 it became possible). But in vista, users may change the resolution.
So my guess is, you should monitor with procmon what settings are modified while succesfully changing and afterwards modify the ACLs on those files/registry keys.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37906481
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37906482
Based upon prior Experts Exchange precendence, I think that the proper answer can be found within the first reply (http:#a37792474):  unless the other wants to compromise a bit, what they specifically want can't be done.
0