Solved

IPv6 or a MAC address

Posted on 2012-03-31
9
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
When I try pinging my servers it gives me this:
Pinging servername [2002:b01c:1824::b01c:1824] with 32
> bytes of
>  ata:
>  Reply from 2002:b01c:1824::b01c:1824: time<1ms  Reply from
> 2002:b01c:1824::b01c:1824: time<1ms  Reply from
> 2002:b01c:1824::b01c:1824: time<1ms

Is this a MAC or a IPv6 address?  Windows Server 2008 prefers IPv6 over IPv4 if available?
I disabled the IPv6 on all the servers and still see same replies.  Do I need to remove those records from DNS?

Please advice.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
IPv6 address.  If you're getting replies then you have at least 1 device on your network that is IPv6.  2008 Server doesn't really care if you use either protocol, but it enables both by default.  You can remove IPv6 by simply unchecking it in the NICs settings.

Shooter
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Got it.  So do  I need to remove DNS records?  I want to see IPv4 replies when I ping.
I did remove IPv6 in NIC settings but didn't help.  Still see these replies.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
this is IPV6 address. better way is to disable IPV6 from registry completly

http://eitwebguru.com/disable-ipv6-components-on-windows-vista-windows-7-and-windows-server-2008/


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesTcpip6Parameters]
“DisabledComponents”=dword:000000ff
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This is IPv6 which is made with Prefix + MAC + Infix (FFFE). So don't get confused.

:-)

Mac never reply in bytes format.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
So looks like a Mac address though.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I dunno why everyone is in such a rush to disable IPv6.
That address is actually IPv6 over IPv4 using a transitional technique called 6to4.
the 2002: means it's 6to4. and the next two words, b01c:1824:: are the HEX version of you IPv4 address.

This allows you to talk to IPv6 hosts even if you only have IPv4.

BTW, I see no FF:FE in that address.

If you don't want transitional tunnel adapters you can disable them like this:-

netsh interface teredo set state disabled
netsh interface ipv6 6to4 set state state=disabled undoonstop=disabled
netsh interface ipv6 isatap set state state=disabled
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
Comment Utility
BTW, if you want to see an IPV4 response you should tell ping that is what you want.
eg
ping -4 servername
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Very nice thank you!  I assume same for ip6 -6 ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
Comment Utility
C:\Users\Dave>ping /?

Usage: ping [-t] [-a] [-n count] [-l size] [-f] [-i TTL] [-v TOS]
            [-r count] [-s count] [[-j host-list] | [-k host-list]]
            [-w timeout] [-R] [-S srcaddr] [-4] [-6] target_name

Options:
    -t             Ping the specified host until stopped.
                   To see statistics and continue - type Control-Break;
                   To stop - type Control-C.
    -a             Resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -n count       Number of echo requests to send.
    -l size        Send buffer size.
    -f             Set Don't Fragment flag in packet (IPv4-only).
    -i TTL         Time To Live.
    -v TOS         Type Of Service (IPv4-only. This setting has been deprecated
                   and has no effect on the type of service field in the IP Header).
    -r count       Record route for count hops (IPv4-only).
    -s count       Timestamp for count hops (IPv4-only).
    -j host-list   Loose source route along host-list (IPv4-only).
    -k host-list   Strict source route along host-list (IPv4-only).
    -w timeout     Timeout in milliseconds to wait for each reply.
    -R             Use routing header to test reverse route also (IPv6-only).
    -S srcaddr     Source address to use.
   -4             Force using IPv4.
    -6             Force using IPv6.



C:\Users\Dave>
0