Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get Contacts off iPhone Previously Sycnhed with Lion Server

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hi all,
We had an OS X Lion Server that hosted, among other things, our contacts. Our iPhone would sync OTA to the server and keep everything in sync. Without thinking, we removed the server and deleted the data.

Now, we have one iPhone that has all of the contacts saved on it. It keeps popping up errors about not being able to connect to the server, obviously. However, every attempt we make to get the contacts off has failed: backing up through iTunes, using iTunes to sync to Gmail, Mac OSX Address Book, Windows Contacts.

How in god's name can we get these contacts off??

PLEASE HELP!
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mfranzel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 37792349
I found something that might help.. You can try this:

http://forums.techarena.in/portable-devices/1217260.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792395
This works like a charm: http://www.macroplant.com/phonetomac/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mfranzel
ID: 37792426
Thank you, thank you!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 37792431
Glad to help :)
0