Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Books you download from sources other than iTunes

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
If you get a new iPad and you have books in iBook you did not get from iTunes have can you transfer those books to the new iPAD? (EPUB format)
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37792370
mail your self the file and open the file...
or

1. Go to any site that publishes ePub-format books. .

2. Click on the book you want. Let’s say, Economic Controversies

3. Now click on the eBook ePub button.
4. Your iOS device will ask if you want to download it to your iBooks app. Just say yes and enjoy your new book.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 37792412
I guess I should have posted that the books are no longer available for download. I need to get them from the old iPad to the new
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792536
If the books were on the old iPad then they will be part of the iTunes library.  When you synch the new iPad, it should pick up the books.
0