Solved

Active Directory - Select Object Type

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I do extensive work in AD, adding Computers to the Members of Distribution Groups. What is time consuming and frustrating is that each time I add a computer object to a newly opened group; I have to select the computer object type. Is there a way to set the computer object to default on?

See example:

 


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Varaider57
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 167 total points
ID: 37792392
You can use saved search query or also try command line.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Naushad shaikh
Naushad shaikh earned 166 total points
ID: 37792394
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varaider57
ID: 37792413
Command lines or importing fron .CSV files would be more work than just checking the box. looking to set the box to default on

see example:

AD-Object-Type-.pdf
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 167 total points
ID: 37793616
Here is someone else asking a similar questions about Default Object Types

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_22945574.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now