Solved

Restore on drive but I cannot access it.

Posted on 2012-03-31
14
493 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell XPS laptop that has recovery files on "D" drive.   I had to remove malware of "C" drive.   When I rebooted I got “STOP: C0000135 The program can’t start because %hs is missing. Try resintalling the program”.   I could not run restore, I could not run repair even through a Microsoft CD.   So I ran the Microsoft cd on the C drive hoping that I could then run the restore program and get mey DELL files from the retore section.   BU t  I cannot find any way to do this.   Is there any way for me to access the recovery files from the "D" section?   I see the drive in My computer but cannot run anything to restore to factory fresh.  It is Win 7 Pro 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 37792398
Most recent Dell systems will boot to the recovery partition if you press Ctrl-F11 during POST.

Turn the system on; and press Ctrl-F11 a couple times during the POST display -- BEFORE it attempts to boot.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 100 total points
ID: 37792818
Have you stepped over this recovery sequence?
http://www.petri.co.il/restore-windows-7-from-backup-image.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 37793010
For Win7 you press F8 at the POST screen...

On the Advanced Boot Options menu that appears, choose Repair Your Computer.

Then you'll go through steps similar to that petri.co.li article (choose language, time/currency format and keyboard, click Repair), but when you get to the System Recovery Options screen there will be an extra (6th) option below Command Prompt - "Dell Factory Image Restore"

Choose that (Dell Factory Image Restore) and click Next, confirm you really want to format and reinstall, and in about 10 minutes your Dell will be returned to the state it was when you first recieved it.

Note that you will lose ALL the files currently on your C drive, so do NOT use that option unless you've already backed up your data.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37793044
There is also a newer factory restore for some Dell laptops, which uses "DataSafe" - see this article:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?&docid=DSN_353562&isLegacy=true

It's slightly different than the above procedure (you have to logon as Administrator to start it), but should have the same results.
i.e. backup your data files FIRST, because they'll be gone when that process finishes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37809048
Just to make sure you realize what is available.   I completely formatted the "C" drive.  The "D" drve is the Recovery.   I tried everything above.   Thereis nothing that can direct me to the "D" drive.  When I run Recovery the only Windows 7 that comes up is on the "C" drive no "E" drive.  There is no Advanced options on F8, only the word Advanced after Last known good.  
I go to System Recovery Options, and everything only talks aout earlier restore point.  When I go into Sysem Repair it only looks at the "C" drive and no other options.   It runs quick repair scan and says it's done.   Where can I go to force the cpmputer to look at a *.exe file on the "D" (Recovery) drive to run reovery?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37809145
If you "completely formatted" the C: drive, the system will NOT boot -- no earlier restore points, etc.

If it IS still booting to Windows, look for a Dell System Restore utility -- it will have a "restore to factory" option.

If not, you are likely just not pressing the hot-key at the right time for it to be captured and force the system to boot to the recovery partition.

As noted earlier, the hot key sequence, depending on the exact model, is either Ctrl-F11 during the POST phase of the boot process;  or possibly F8 just as it's starting to boot -- if it's the latter, you need to choose the Recovery Console (usually the 1st option);  then select the option to run the Dell Recovery Tool.    Then you'll have the option of doing a factory restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37809323
I tried F11 at the Dell screen, and it just keeps booting to Win 7.   I went to F8 and it shows Safe Mode, Safe mode with Networking, Debugging Mode, Last Known Good start, Start Normally and a few others but no Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37809333
Ctrl-F11 ... NOT just F11

And if it's booting to Windows 7, you clearly have NOT "... completely formatted the C: drive ..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37809368
Sorry I did hit Fii and CTRL at the same time.   I have completely formatted the drive then I took a Microsoft DVD and installed the operating system.   I was hoping to run the restore, but now there is no restore that points to the "D" drive
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37809458
Ahh !!!   The key piece of info ==>  when you used a Microsoft install DVD, it created a new standard MBR that no longer has the custom boot code to "point" to the restore partition.    That explains why the option is no longer available.

What MAY work is to boot to a 3rd party disk manager (Boot-It MB would work nicely), and set the restore partition as the active partition ... then reboot the system.

As I noted, you can use any utility that allows you to change the active partition.   If you use Boot-It, you just need to download the free demo download [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm ];  create a bootable CD with the included MakeDisk utility;  boot to the CD;  select CANCEL at the first promp; then OK;  then click on Partition Work;  click on View MBR;  highlight the appropriate partition;  and then click on Make Active.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37813682
I'm pessimistic about setting the partition as Active, since the .wim file backup image doesn't make it a bootable partition.

The item to choose from Win7's (F8) Advanced Boot Options menu is Repair Your Computer...

Win7's Advanced Boot Options menu
and after choosing the language for the keyboard layout, then entering the password for an Admin-level account, the System Recovery Options menu should appear. The option for Dell Factory Image Restore will be at the bottom of the System Recovery Options menu, below the Command Prompt option.


See this article - http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?c=us&l=en&s=gen&docid=DSN_362066&isLegacy=true
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37813794
Maybe this image would have been more-helpful. :-)

Win7 - Dell Factory Image Restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37837292
I put Win 7 back in with a CD and left the "D" drive intact.   I had to return to customer.   It is working well and the customer is happy.   Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37837320
I tried all above and they did not fix issue, but thanks for suggestions
0