Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need longer longer logical ethernet stencil

Posted on 2012-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi, I don't why I can find a longer ethernet stencil than the one I attached below but I can't. Basically, I like to add like 10 generic workstation icons off of it to complete my network visio diagram.  Please assist.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PRRcomputers
ID: 37792408
I believe you can build your own.  The ethernet shape in the network stencil is actually a group of objects.  You could try ungrouping the ethernet shape, which would free you up to manipulate its individual components... lengthen the "pipe" and add more connector lines, etc.  Then you could regroup it again and save it as a new shape in the stencil for future usage.

This article talks about some of the details:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/editing-network-equipment-shapes-cables-and-connectors-in-visio-HA001182256.aspx

I'm not sure what the ramifications are if you were to take a Visio file which used a custom shape like this, and give it to another Visio user (who does not have that shape).  I've not tried that.  If you're going to collaborate on the drawing with another Visio user, it'll be worth running a test to see what happens.  If that's not part of your plans, then no big deal.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 400 total points
ID: 37793057
Actually, you don't have to do anything extra. The Visio Ethernet shape can contain up to 64 devices and you can stretch the Ethernet shape itself to be as long as you want it to be. They key is the yellow control handles that appear on top of the blue cylinder. Ethernet shape control handlesThere are actually 30 separate "wires", each with its own control handle, all sitting on top of each other. Simply drag one of the yellow handles from the center of the Ethernet shape onto the page and then repeat.

In the image below, the upper figure is the Ethernet shape after you've dropped it onto the page. The lower shape has been stretched and shows a few wires randomly dragged onto the page. Ethernet with lots of wires
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 37794694
Oh yeah!  Awesome explanation!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PRRcomputers
ID: 37818418
Great tip, Scott! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 37821137
You're both welcome -- glad to help.
0