[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange and Virtual Machine

Posted on 2012-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
As a test, I am running a Virtual Machine of SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 using Sun Virtualbox and ShadowProtect..  Microsoft Exchange will not start.  I am running the Virtual Machine disconnected from the network--there is no cable connected to the NIC.  

Is this the reason why the Information Store will not start?  Does Exchange have to be connected to the network to start the Information Store?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:b1dupree
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:robdl
ID: 37792940
Exchange needs to connect to Active Directory. The machine will need a connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 37792957
Just to clariy, in Small Business Server 2008, Active Directory is running on the same box as Exchange so why would it need a connection?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ts4673
ID: 37793105
You dont need a LAN connection oin SBS.


What error message(s) you get on startup and in the app log.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 37793323
Most of the errors have to do with the domain controller:

These are a few of the errors and warnings related to Exchange in the Application Log:
MSExchange SA 9153

MSExchangeADAccess 2102 (Process MAD.EXE)  All domain Controller Servers in use are not responding: SERVERNAME.DOMAIN.local

MSExchange ADAccess 2114 (Process MAD.EXE Topology discovery failed)

MSExchangeRepl 2141 (Microsoft Exchange Replication Service attempted to start the RPC server but failed because an error occurred when attempting to read the Exchange Servers Universal Security Group SID from the Active Directory.  Error message: The Exchange Topology service on server localhost did not return a suitable domain controller.)


Warnings:
MSExchangeADAccess 2015 (Process MAD.EXE Exchange Active Directory Provider faiiled to obtain DNS recrods for domain.  NDS Priority and Weight for the Domain Controllers in this domain will be set to the default values 0(priority) and 100(weight).

MSExchangeADAccess 2080 (Process MAD.EXE) Exchange Active Directory Provider has discovered the following servers with the following characteristics.
In-site SERVERNAME.DOMAIN.local CDG 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Out-of-Site

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:XCONBLR
ID: 37793343
Can you do a telnet to the server from the server for port 389 and 3268?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 37793349
Just to reiterate, this is a virtual machine running in a sandbox.

Can you send me the commands assuming the servername is "servername" and the local IP is "192.168.16.2" and domain is "domain.local".

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ts4673 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798366
the errors you posted look like incorrect dns resolution. the DNS you are using has to point to the AD integrated DNS (SBS server in your config) and it has to correctly resolve all of the internal machines by FQDN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 37800957
Yes, the NIC on the Virtual Machine was not configured with IP or DNS info and so the DNS Service was not running.
0