Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to customize DatePicker Dialog in Android?

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
3,489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-14
I am using a default datePicker dialog in my application for Android honecomb tablet.  The users of the application are complaining that the DatePicker dialog box is small and they want it to almost bigger like a full screen so it can be more easier for them to select a date.

Any one has any idea, how I can customize default DatePicker Dialog in Android?
0
Comment
Question by:patp22
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 400 total points
ID: 37793975
The similar question is raised here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3259720/resize-android-datepicker-control

although they don't suggest a solution they suggest some workaround:

http://developer.android.com/resources/tutorials/views/hello-datepicker.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 1600 total points
ID: 37794693
I've been using modified dialogs for that a while ago using internal classes from Android OS, but here is nicer solution:

http://blog.codeus.net/dateslider-1-0-an-alternative-datepicker-for-android/
0
 

Author Comment

by:patp22
ID: 38185679
Thanks Alexey_gusev and for_yan
0