Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint and SPWeb

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-13
I write a lot of sharepoint code to do administration functions.  Almost all of this is done in Visual Studio and then I compile the app.  The apps then run locally on one of the web front ends.

Recently we are engaged with a vendor who is providing hosted sharepoint and I no longer have access to a web front end to run my apps.  I normally use a call like new spsite("http://mysite/") to create an spsite object.  However, I don't think this works unless the program is running on one of the web front ends.  Is there a way to still use my existing code but have it interact with a hosted farm?  Is there a way to create an spsite object when you don't have local access to a web front end?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TedgCl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37792510
Assuming I'm understanding your question correctly....
There is no way to create/use code on a box that does not have SP running locally (without some tweaks and workarounds) as the sharepoint DLLs need to be referenced.
It seems your only option is to install SP locally, write.debug/test your code locally and then upload your features.solutions/DLLs to the hosted environment once done.
You would need to change URLs to web services etc once completed and ready to "ship"
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792511
You need to convert your code to use the client object model

http://www.zimmergren.net/technical/sp-2010-getting-started-with-the-client-object-model-in-sharepoint-2010

This is run from the client and gets around the issue of access to the servers.

You should also see if the web services meet your needs

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee705814.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37792524
Surely this would still require Sp to be installed on the development "client"?
But as I said I could be missing something, it's late here :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37792543
Hi QPR - A SharePoint install isn't needed on the client to use Client Object Model or web services. You do reference Microsoft.SharePoint.Client.dll
and Microsoft.SharePoint.Client.Runtime.dll in your dev environment however.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37792556
Apologies, I assumed the poster was talking about new/future development for the new hosted environment rather than consuming existing functionality from the client
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dhawalseth
ID: 37795285
Your code will look like something similar to CAML query builder available for free. Nowadays(Sharepoint 2010) you can write code which you can run locally on environment where sharepoint is installed(using client object model) or use sharepoint webservices to run it from a non sharepoint environment. You just need to have the credentials of account which has administrative priviledges.

Enjoy!!
0