Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thin or Thick provisioning vSphere - SBS 2011 & 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hey

After some EE input and research I'm looking at deploying Volume licenced SBS Prmemium on Vmware Essentials.  What is the recommended disk to use for SBs and the 2008 R2. Is there much performance hit using the thin type of provisoning? MS don't recommend expanding disks on Hyper V Server but is thin provisioning acceptable for an SBS installed in vSphere. The main concern after googling is over provisioning the storage. This is not a concern as it's spinning a 1.2 TB RAID 10 15k SAS so I've plenty of spare as I'll only be proviosning both OS's plus 700 GB fopr the SBS data.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37792879
Thick disks are the ONLY disks that are Supported by Microsoft SBS and Exchange installations.

VMware also recommend using eagerzeroed thick disks for applications like Exchange/SBS.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 37793152
Unless you have storage limitations, there really is no reason to use Thin disks. Some vCenter features (FT, for example) don't work with Thin disks, so just make them 'thick'.

~coolsport00
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Amiga-2000
Amiga-2000 earned 0 total points
ID: 37793664
Thanks Experts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37815438
quick & accurate
0