Solved

iCloud ID

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I currently have an iPAD 2.

When I do purchase the new iPad 3, I would sync it with my iTunes so that the same applications that I purchased can be downloaded to my iPad 3.

Now I would like to give me iPad 2 to my wife, but I wouldn't want all my notes from notepad, or contacts etc to be synced from my iCloud ID to the iPad 2 which currently has my iCloud ID.

So can you tell me what should I do?

How do I maintain on the iPad 2 my iTunes account but have a different iCloud account. Is this possible? Please advise step by step please?
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 250 total points
ID: 37792874
that's entirely possible to do; continue to sync the iPad 2 with your existing iTunes account (different from your iCloud account) but turn off all of the sync options in the info tab when the device is mounted in iTunes.

Then go to the settings in the iPad 2; delete your iCloud account (I usually restart the ipad 2 at this point to keep everything clean). When it starts back up, add the new iCloud account for your wife and all of her data will synchronise - Maintaining the iTunes media content.

The iCloud settings are in Settings:: Mail, Contacts, etc. :: Accounts:: iCloud (this is where you delete the account) - you can also get there from Settings:: iCloud but I don't believe you have the option to delete the account from there.

Adding the new iCloud account back in can be done from Settings:: iCloud

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 37793355
The other way to do this is to set up a new user on the computer for your wife and set up a new instance of iTunes and and a new account.  Wipe the iPad 2 and synch it with this new account to give your wife a completely separate experience.  Then just enable Home Sharing between the two accounts and you will be able to transfer all of your apps and other purchases to her completely independent iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 37799248
jason1178....your method would mean that I would need to purchase all my "previously" purchased applications again for the iPad2 right?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 37799260
No.  Home Sharing means all iTunes instances on a network can share purchases (up to five different accounts).  It's meant for families.

I did, however, mis-state the requirements.  iTunes has to be on different machines per:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3819

What you can do is set up Home Sharing on the computer and the iPad and allow synch over wifi.  That should let download your purchases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 37799268
roy.....i don't understand this part....

"continue to sync the iPad 2 with your existing iTunes account (different from your iCloud account) but turn off all of the sync options in the info tab when the device is mounted in iTunes."

So when I connect my iPAD 2 to my iTunes, i should un-check all the options that says "sync notes with Outlook, Contacts etc"?  Is this what you mean?

Now because of iCloud, I have my contacts on my iPad 2 as well as on my iPhone 4S.

So if I delete the iCloud account on my iPad 2...will I lose my contacts on my iPhone 4S which has been synced with my iCloud account?

All seems confusing.......
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 250 total points
ID: 37800178
To your first question, yes that is what I mean.   You should just leave the music etc. set to sync.

When you delete the iCloud account from the iPad, this does not remove any content from the iPhone. The content is kept 'in the cloud' on Apple's servers.

It is a little confusing but that is because you want to use the same iTunes content and different iCloud accounts.
0