Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query and display compressed data?

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
i have a table in a sql server 2008 server that has compressed data in several columns

how do i query and view/display that data?

for instance,

select orderno, shipdate, otherdata from orders
where shipdate > '20111231'

the orderno and shipdate are not compressed and display fine.....  the data in the otherdata column is compressed and  either doesnt display at all (mgmt studio), or displays 'junk' characters (in some other query tools)
0
Comment
Question by:jimwarrenus
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 750 total points
ID: 37793738
Is it compressed by SQL Server?

Can you post the table definition.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 750 total points
ID: 37793801
Hi Dear...

            please check select permission on this table it may be possible u dont have permission on 'otherdata column of this table.
                I don't think data compression is the reason of doesn't showing 'otherdata' column as i understand data compression can be two type row level or page level if two column is showing from this table which is also part of complete row and if we are talking about page level then page is also stored data in row format.

you can test this with (select * from order) if you dont have full select permission then query will through an error....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimwarrenus
ID: 37812982
i finally heard from the developer and turns out they also refer to it as "packed"....<br />this solved the problem:<br /><br />SELECT CAST(CAST(SUBSTRING(BIGDAT<wbr />A,1,4)AS VARBINARY) AS BIGINT)<br />FROM PROCESSING
0